This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Worplesdon & Burpham CC - 1st XI Vs Englefield Green CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Surrey County League - 1st XI Division 3 2014Date :Saturday 3rd May 2014
Toss:Start Time:13:00
Ground: Worplesdon GroundRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Worplesdon & Burpham CC - 1st XI - Limited Over win by 5 wickets
Worplesdon & Burpham CC - 1st XIEnglefield Green CC - 1st XI
Score178 for 5 (33.2 overs) 177 all out (45 overs) 'b'
Game Points200
Penalty Points00
Batting Points03
Bowling Points02
Total Points205

Englefield Green CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1David Irelandb  Philip Cordery12000
2Sarab Oberaib  Hannes Black72000
3Mike Friendrun out (Timothy Golding)0000
4Dan Freemanct Piriyatharan Thangarajahb  Richard Brain3000
5Rhys Terrington*ct Piriyatharan Thangarajahb  Venkatesh Periyathambi34000
6Russell Taylerb  Richard Brain4000
7Kamran Hafeezct Peter Grantb  Richard Brain8000
8Ben Andrewsct Mike Blackb  Peter Grant15000
9George Whittlect Mike Blackb  Peter Grant9000
10James Blacknot out6000
11Scott Newmanrun out (Venkatesh Periyathambi)2000
Extras       lb (1), w (11)12
Total177
Wickets all out
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Philip Cordery9431120
2Hannes Black9117120
3Jaikumar Uvaraju7738040
4Richard Brain6033310
5Venkatesh Periyathambi7128100
6Timothy Golding2013010
7Peter Grant5116210
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets12
Total451417710110

Worplesdon & Burpham CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Jaikumar Uvarajuct David Irelandb  Rhys Terrington32410
2Martin Newmanct Rhys Terringtonb  Mike Friend26300
3Peter Grantlbwb  Rhys Terrington6100
4Piriyatharan Thangarajahct David Irelandb  George Whittle64650
5Mike Blackct Kamran Hafeezb  Rhys Terrington3000
6Hannes Blacknot out28310
7Tharan Rajanot out8200
8Richard Brain*did not bat
9Venkatesh Periyathambidid not bat
10Timothy Goldingdid not bat
11Philip Corderydid not bat
Extras       b (4), lb (6), w (1)11
Total178
Wickets 5
Overs 33.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

49-1 Jaikumar Uvaraju (Martin Newman-0*); 66-2 Peter Grant (Martin Newman-0*); 89-3 Martin Newman (Piriyatharan Thangarajah-0*); 96-4 Mike Black (Piriyatharan Thangarajah-0*); 152-5 Piriyatharan Thangarajah (Hannes Black-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1George Whittle7.2057110
2Kamran Hafeez9327000
3Rhys Terrington7035300
4Mike Friend9236100
5James Black1013000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets100
Total33.25178510

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers