This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Worplesdon & Burpham CC - 1st XI Vs Hook and Southborough CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Surrey County League - 1st XI Division 3 2014Date :Saturday 17th May 2014
Toss:Hook and Southborough CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:00
Ground: Worplesdon GroundRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

P.Raja (W&B) 118 A.Pai (H&S) 57

Result Summary

Result:    Worplesdon & Burpham CC - 1st XI - Limited Over win by 89 runs
Worplesdon & Burpham CC - 1st XIHook and Southborough CC - 1st XI
Score246 for 7 (45 overs) 'b'157 all out (33.2 overs) 't'
Game Points200
Penalty Points00
Batting Points02
Bowling Points03
Total Points205

Worplesdon & Burpham CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Jaikumar Uvarajuct Paul Isaacsonb  Essam Ali6100
2Martin Newmanlbwb  Essam Ali3000
3Peter Grantct Rashed Ahmedb  Faraiji Abdullah43600
4Piriyatharan Thangarajahb  Essam Ali1181420
5Mike Blackb  Essam Ali12200
6Hannes Blackb  Asad Chaudhary20200
7Richard Brain*not out19200
8Gavin MacAskillrun out (Faraiji Abdullah)0000
9Venkatesh Periyathambinot out5000
10Ian Kittdid not bat
11Philip Corderydid not bat
Extras       b (8), lb (3), w (7), nb (2)20
Total246
Wickets 7
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

7-1 Jaikumar Uvaraju (Martin Newman-1*); 18-2 Martin Newman (Peter Grant-8*); 129-3 Peter Grant (Piriyatharan Thangarajah-61*); 171-4 Mike Black (Piriyatharan Thangarajah-93*); 211-5 Piriyatharan Thangarajah (Hannes Black-11*); 237-6 Hannes Black (Richard Brain-17*); 237-7 Gavin MacAskill (Richard Brain-17*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Shakil Mahmud9036000
2Essam Ali9046400
3Asad Chaudhary9043100
4Ananth Pai2012000
5Faraiji Abdullah9151100
6Shahin Tota2015000
7Krishna Addanki5032000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets111
Total451246700

Hook and Southborough CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Keith Milton*b  Philip Cordery6000
2Paul Isaacsonb  Hannes Black0000
3Ashil Aminb  Jaikumar Uvaraju34000
4Rashed Ahmedct Piriyatharan Thangarajahb  Jaikumar Uvaraju11000
5Shakil Mahmudb  Venkatesh Periyathambi8000
6Ananth Paib  Peter Grant57000
7Asad Chaudharyb  Venkatesh Periyathambi3000
8Shahin Totact Piriyatharan Thangarajahb  Jaikumar Uvaraju4000
9Krishna Addankilbwb  Peter Grant0000
10Faraiji Abdullahrun out (Unsure)1000
11Essam Alinot out0000
Extras       b (15), lb (2), w (15), nb (1)33
Total157
Wickets all out
Overs 33.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

7-1 Keith Milton (Paul Isaacson-0*); 11-2 Paul Isaacson (Ashil Amin-0*); 64-3 Rashed Ahmed (Ashil Amin-0*); 73-4 Ashil Amin (Shakil Mahmud-0*); 113-5 Shakil Mahmud (Ananth Pai-23*); 129-6 Asad Chaudhary (Ananth Pai-33*); 156-7 Ananth Pai (Shahin Tota-4*); 156-8 Krishna Addanki (Shahin Tota-4*); 156-9 Shahin Tota (Faraiji Abdullah-0*); 157-10 Faraiji Abdullah (Essam Ali-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Philip Cordery5021100
2Hannes Black5120100
3Jaikumar Uvaraju7214300
4Richard Brain4016000
5Ian Kitt5026000
6Venkatesh Periyathambi5029200
7Peter Grant2.2014200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets171
Total33.231571000

Match Officials

UmpiresRoger Welch
Scorers