This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Worplesdon & Burpham CC - 1st XI Vs Merton CC - Saturday 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Surrey County League - 1st XI Division 3 2014Date :Saturday 12th July 2014
Toss:Start Time:13:00
Ground: Worplesdon GroundRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Worplesdon & Burpham CC - 1st XI - Time winning draw
Worplesdon & Burpham CC - 1st XIMerton CC - Saturday 1st XI
Score208 all out (46.5 overs) 'b'144 for 8 (49 overs)
Game Points20
Penalty Points00
Batting Points42
Bowling Points34
Total Points96

Worplesdon & Burpham CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Jaikumar Uvarajub  Graham Bradfield32000
2Martin Newmanct David Gouldb  Waqas Khan30000
3Peter Grantb  Matt Holmes6000
4Mike Blackb  Waqas Khan24000
5Andy Marshallb  Waqas Khan24000
6Ben Challenlbwb  Waqas Khan0000
7Hannes Blacklbwb  Graham Bradfield0000
8Venkatesh Periyathambib  Matt Holmes48000
9Mathew Lambertb  Graham Bradfield2000
10Richard Brain*b  Matt Holmes7000
11James Hoppernot out0000
Extras       b (13), lb (13), w (7), nb (2)35
Total208
Wickets all out
Overs 46.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

54-1 Jaikumar Uvaraju (Martin Newman-0*); 80-2 Peter Grant (Martin Newman-0*); 80-3 Martin Newman (Mike Black-0*); 130-4 Andy Marshall (Mike Black-0*); 130-5 Ben Challen (Mike Black-0*); 137-6 Mike Black (Hannes Black-0*); 139-7 Hannes Black (Venkatesh Periyathambi-0*); 141-8 Mathew Lambert (Venkatesh Periyathambi-0*); 179-9 Richard Brain (Venkatesh Periyathambi-0*); 208-10 Venkatesh Periyathambi (James Hopper-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1David Gould6046000
2Graham Bradfield14344300
3Waqas Khan18252400
4Matt Holmes8.5240300
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets260
Total46.572081000

Merton CC - Saturday 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Abhi Chatterjeect Ben Challenb  James Hopper1000
2Andrew McGillct Richard Brainb  Peter Grant13000
3Matt Holmesb  Jaikumar Uvaraju20000
4Waqas Khanrun out (Richard Brain)10000
5Graham Bradfield*ct Jaikumar Uvarajub  Peter Grant44000
6Bhitan Tituct & b Peter Grant28000
7Colin Daltonct Hannes Blackb  Peter Grant6000
8Phil Parmenternot out4000
9Joe Gunewardenab  Hannes Black4000
10David Goulddid not bat
Extras       b (5), lb (5), w (2), nb (2)14
Total144
Wickets 8
Overs 49

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

1-1 Abhi Chatterjee (Andrew McGill-0*); 21-2 Andrew McGill (Matt Holmes-0*); 39-3 Waqas Khan (Matt Holmes-0*); 49-4 Matt Holmes (Graham Bradfield-0*); 121-5 Unsure (Graham Bradfield-0*); 130-6 Graham Bradfield (Colin Dalton-0*); 131-7 Colin Dalton (Phil Parmenter-0*); 144-8 Joe Gunewardena (Phil Parmenter-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Hannes Black13326100
2James Hopper6017100
3Peter Grant5211400
4Jaikumar Uvaraju10225100
5Andy Marshall7228000
6Richard Brain4016000
7Venkatesh Periyathambi4011000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets101
Total499144800

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers