This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Worplesdon & Burpham CC - 2nd XI Vs Mitcham CC - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Surrey County League - 2nd XI Division 2 2014Date :Saturday 7th June 2014
Toss:Worplesdon & Burpham CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:35
Ground: Worplesdon GroundRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Delayed start due to weather. Time reduced to 85 overs

Result Summary

Result:    Mitcham CC - 2nd XI - Time win by 141 runs
Worplesdon & Burpham CC - 2nd XIMitcham CC - 2nd XI
Score89 all out (28 overs) 't'230 for 3 dec (46.5 overs) 'b'
Game Points020
Penalty Points00
Batting Points00
Bowling Points10
Total Points120

Mitcham CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Khurram Babarb  Venkatesh Periyathambi30000
2Vince Clarkect Ben Challenb  Venkatesh Periyathambi74000
3Den Seymour Jnrct Matt Hineb  Nick Challen23000
4Heeran Patelnot out59000
5James Gaultnot out27000
6Matt Devon*did not bat
7Gilman Syeddid not bat
8Mustaq Ahameddid not bat
9Daniel Quinndid not bat
10Haris Qureshidid not bat
11Jay Jonesdid not bat
Extras       b (3), w (9), nb (5)17
Total230
Wickets 3 dec
Overs 46.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

61-1 Khurram Babar (Vince Clarke-0*); 100-2 Den Seymour Jnr (Vince Clarke-0*); 186-3 Vince Clarke (Heeran Patel-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Hamish Chudley8141000
2James Hopper6035000
3Venkatesh Periyathambi10.5043200
4Nick Challen11032100
5Tharan Raja8050000
6Oliver Schofield3026000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total46.51230300

Worplesdon & Burpham CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Andrew Beddallct Den Seymour Jnrb  Daniel Quinn0000
2Ben Challen*†st James Gaultb  Jay Jones25200
3Lokesh Sivakumarct Jay Jonesb  Daniel Quinn0000
4Tharan Rajact & b Khurram Babar3000
5Matt Hinect Jay Jonesb  Khurram Babar0000
6Venkatesh Periyathambilbwb  Vince Clarke34000
7Mathew Lambertrun out (Haris Qureshi)0000
8James Hopperct Heeran Patelb  Jay Jones2000
9Oliver Schofieldb  Vince Clarke5000
10Hamish Chudleyst James Gaultb  Jay Jones11000
11Nick Challennot out0000
Extras       w (8), nb (1)9
Total89
Wickets all out
Overs 28

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

0-1 Andrew Beddall (Ben Challen-0*); 6-2 Lokesh Sivakumar (Ben Challen-0*); 13-3 Tharan Raja (Ben Challen-0*); 13-4 Matt Hine (Ben Challen-0*); 71-5 Venkatesh Periyathambi (Ben Challen-0*); 71-6 Ben Challen (Mathew Lambert-0*); 72-7 Mathew Lambert (James Hopper-0*); 78-8 James Hopper (Oliver Schofield-0*); 82-9 Oliver Schofield (Hamish Chudley-0*); 89-10 Hamish Chudley (Nick Challen-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Daniel Quinn7225200
2Khurram Babar9136200
3Vince Clarke7122200
4Jay Jones526300
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets01
Total286891000

Match Officials

UmpiresAlan Simpson, Peter White Young
Scorers